we are color in tech

Privacy Policy

...we keep it safe

5 May 2020

Our Commitment to privacy

This UK privacy policy ('Privacy Policy') sets out how Colorintech ('we', 'us' or 'our' being interpreted accordingly) uses and protects the personal information about you that we collect or that you provide, whether through our UK website at www.colorintech.org ('Website') or by other means. You should also check any user terms and conditions from time to time that generally apply to use of this Website.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the privacy policy is reflected by the version date located at the top of this privacy policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this privacy policy or other notice on  our Website. We encourage you to review this privacy policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you.

Personal information we collect

We collect personal information from you in various ways, for example:

• If you supply personal information when using this Website;

• when you supply personal details in the course of registering to one of our programs;

• when you sign-up to receive newsletters or email notifications from us;

• if you raise a query or issue with us.

The type of personal information we collect includes your name, email address, home (or work) address, phone number and other personal details which you may choose to provide.

We may also collect information about your use of our Website (for example, the URL you came from; your browser type and the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit). For more information on how we do this, please see the section headed 'Cookies’ below.

Such personal information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as 'Personal Data.'

Use of personal data

We may use your Personal Data about you for the following purposes:

• where the use of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
• where the use is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party);
• where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or
• where you have given your consent, or explicit consent (with regard to special categories of personal data), which can be withdrawn at any time.    
We use personal data held about you for the following purposes:
• to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
• to send you information about suitable job or program opportunities and newsletters;
• to provide it to our clients (universities and employers) to whom you are applying and with whom you have permitted us to share your personal data;
• to provide those services to employers as described above where you have consented to your personal data being shared;
• to notify you about changes to our service;
and
• to notify your school, sixth form college or university that you have applied to a programme, and the outcome of that application, if the opportunity was promoted to you by your school, sixth form college or university.

•providing you with access to our Website as well as administering or developing Website features or content;

•fundraising or direct marketing purposes. Where you have expressly consented to us doing so in accordance with applicable law, we may contact you for these purposes by telephone or electronic message (e.g. email or SMS). If you wish to update your Personal Data or opt-out of receiving further fundraising or marketing communications from us please get in touch at the address shown in the Contact section below;

•administering any on-going donations or support you provide;

•providing you with news about us or any projects, campaigns or events that we may be involved in;

•where you have agreed to take part in a survey or research;

•we may also occasionally use Personal Data for the purpose of profiling (see the Profiling section below).

•We may also contact you for other purposes that you consent to from time to time.

Testimonials:

From time to time, we may post testimonials on the Websites that may contain personal information. We obtain your consent to post your name along with your testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at contact@Colorintech.org.

Community Forums:

The Websites may offer publicly accessible blogs, community forums, comments sections, discussion forums, or other interactive features (“Interactive Areas”). You should be aware that any information that you post in an Interactive Area might be read, collected, and used by others who access it. To request removal of your personal information from an Interactive Area, contact us at contact@Colorintech.org.. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Legal Obligations

We aim to collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws that regulate data protection and privacy. This includes but is not limited to national laws implementing the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC), which will be replaced from 25 May 2018 by the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679). Colorintech is currently registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Profiling

Please note that we may occasionally use Personal Data to conduct profiling of certain donors or to conduct analysis of our donor database or persons who have positively expressed an interest in attending one of our events. This will help us target communications  in a more relevant, efficient and cost effective way, helping us reduce the chances of everyone receiving inappropriate or irrelevant communications. To do this profiling we may cross-check certain Personal Data against public sources to get a better understanding of who our contact are. You can object to such use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time by contacting us at the address shown in the Contact section below. For more information about the profiling that we do please contact us at contact@colorintech.org.

Disclosing personal data to third parties 

We may share and disclose your Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this privacy policy:

(i) Our service providers: Sometimes, we share your information with our third-party service providers working on our behalf for the purposes described in this privacy policy. For example, companies we’ve hired to help us provide and support our Service or assist in protecting and securing our systems and services and other business-related functions.

Other examples include analyzing data, hosting data, administering an event, engaging technical support for our Service, processing payments, and delivering content.

(ii) Advertising partners: We may partner with third-party advertising networks, exchanges, and social media platforms (like Facebook) to display advertising on the Colorintech Sites or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites, and we may share Personal Information of Members and Visitors with them for this purpose. We and our third-party partners may use cookies and other similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to gather information about your activities on the Colorintech Sites and other sites in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

(iii) When we cooperate with other companies, such as our partners, to offer joint products and services to you in connection with Colorintech, or when such partners sponsor or participate in our events and conferences;

(iv) Any competent law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (a) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (b) to exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights, or (c) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

(v) A potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this privacy policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Colorintech Site.

(vi) Any other person with your consent.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is only used by those third parties for specific, lawful purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your access rights

In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you can request to receive information regarding the Personal Data that we collect about you; what we use that Personal Data for and who it may be disclosed to. Please write to our UK data protection officer at the email address in the 'Contact’ section below. Where applicable law allows, we may request a fee to cover our administrative expenses in responding and may also require further information to verify your identity or locate the specific information you seek before we can respond in full.

Your Choices and Opt-Outs

Individuals who have opted in to our marketing emails can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of our marketing messages.

Also, all opt-out requests can be made by emailing us at contact@colorinech.org. Please note that some communications (such as service messages, account notifications, billing information) are considered transactional and necessary for account management, and Members cannot opt out of these messages unless you cancel any accounts with us and our associated third parties.

Security to protect personal data 

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect Personal Data from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from external threats. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data disclosed or transmitted to us.

Data retention 

We will retain certain Personal Data in respect of financial transactions for at least as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes (which in the UK may be up to 6 years after a particular transaction). In respect of the holding of Personal Data for fundraising or direct marketing purposes, we will retain this data for a limited period in line with recommendations of the ICO and other competent regulatory authorities

Cookies and other tracking technologies

By using this Website, you consent to us using 'cookies' and similar technologies that can track your activity. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Google Chrome or Firefox) on the computer or device you use to access this Website, which enables our server to collect information from your device browser. We do use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect and use Personal Information about you, including to serve interest-based advertising.

Enabling some of these cookies is not strictly necessary for the Website to work but it should enable us to provide you with a better browsing experience. Cookies can be deleted or blocked through changing your web browser settings, however some features of the Website may not work as intended and you may not be able to access parts of the Website. The cookie-related information will not be used for personal identification of individuals and data relating to usage patterns on our Website is kept under our control. These cookies will used for the following purposes:

- to improve Website usability;

- so we can remember your device or computer between successive actions or sessions;

- and to perform anonymous statistical analysis to improve functionality of our website or any services we offer through the website.

Please note that when accessing the web and clicking on third party links that may be provided when using our site, those third parties (including, for example, providers of external services that are relevant the Services we offer) may also use cookies on their websites, over which we have no control.

We may use web beacons, tags and scripts on our Websites or in email or other electronic communications we send to you. These assist us in delivering cookies, counting visits to our Websites, understanding usage and campaign effectiveness and determining whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by our third-party service providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

Our Website also makes use of Google Analytics and similar or related analytic products to store information that you send to the server when using the Website. This data includes IP address, pages accessed, and documents uploaded, modified or deleted. For more information about Google Analytics and its privacy practices, please see: https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008.

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as [Google Analytics,] [Facebook] [mailchimp] and others, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the  through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Siteine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Third party platforms

This Website will link to third party websites that operate outside our control. We will ensure that your Personal Data is processed by those parties we appoint as data processors in accordance with your reasonable expectations and only as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you access any other third party website using the links provided on this Website, the operators of those websites may collect personal data about you under their own privacy policies, so you should check the terms of any applicable privacy policy when you visit such third party website.

We implement Google's Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect our site from spam and abuse. Use of this service is subject to Google's privacy policy and terms.

Contact 

If you have further queries or requests relating to how we use Personal Data please contact our UK data protection officer at contact@colorintech.org. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your Personal Data not in accordance with applicable law you can complain to the ICO.

Registered Address: Huckletree West, Mediaworks, 191 Wood Ln, London W12 7FP

Colorintech is a registered nonprofit in England and Wales with registered CIC number 11233251.

Governing Law 

This Privacy Policy is subject to English law. To the maximum extent legally permitted, you agree that any dispute relating to use of your Personal Data as referred to under this Privacy Policy is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.


Support our work

Contact Us

Join our talent network

Apply

Supported by